Notice of Data Privacy Incident

By December 16, 2021August 24th, 2022Uncategorized

Georgia Bone & Joint Surgeons, P.C. (“Georgia Bone”) is notifying individuals of an event that may affect the security of some personal information. While, to date, we have no evidence that information has been or will be misused, we are providing information about the event, our response to it, and resources available to help protect personal information out of an abundance of caution.

What Happened? On or about October 20, 2021, Georgia Bone became aware of a malware incident impacting certain company systems. We immediately worked to restore our systems and launched an investigation, with assistance from third-party computer forensic specialists, to determine the nature and scope of the incident. Through the investigation, Georgia Bone determined that certain information may have been subject to unauthorized access and/or acquisition during the incident from October 15, 2021 to October 20, 2021. Therefore, we reviewed our files and conducted a comprehensive programmatic and manual review of the potentially impacted data to determine the type of information and to whom it relates.  While notification to potentially impacted individuals has been ongoing throughout this process, the investigation identified an additional data set requiring review. On July 11, 2022, we completed reviewing the final set of potentially impacted data and confirmed the identities of additional individuals who may require notification of this event. We also worked to engage services and resources for the impacted individuals. Although we are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of your personal information, we are providing you this notice out of an abundance of caution.

What Information Was Involved? It was determined that the involved Georgia Bone systems may have contained the following types of information at the time of the incident: name, address, driver’s license number, treatment information, diagnosis information, health insurance information, financial account/payment information, medical record number, biometric data, prescription information and date of birth. For a limited number of individuals, Social Security number may have also been impacted.

What We Are Doing. We take this incident and the security of personal information in our care very seriously. Upon learning of this incident, we moved quickly to investigate and respond to this incident, assess the security of our systems, restore functionality to our environment, and determine what information may be affected. As part of our ongoing commitment to the security of information, we notified federal law enforcement and are reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures to reduce the likelihood of a similar future event. As a precautionary measure, we are providing notice to potentially affected individuals with more information, so that they may take further steps to best protect your personal information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so. As an added precaution, Georgia Bone is offering access to complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services to impacted individuals.  

What You Can Do.  Georgia Bone encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, explanation of benefits, and to monitor credit reports for suspicious activity. Any suspicious activity should be reported to your provider or financial institution as soon as possible. Individuals may also review and consider the information and resources outlined in the below “Steps Individuals Can Take to Protect Their Personal Information.”     

For More Information. We recognize that individuals may have questions that were not addressed.  If you have additional questions, please call the dedicated assistance line at 1-833-806-0314 from 9 am to 9 pm ET. Individuals may also write to us at: 15 Medical Drive NE Cartersville, GA 30121.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

EquifaxExperianTransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/https://www.experian.com/help/https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
888-298-00451-888-397-3742833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag@dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. Georgia Bone is located at 15 Medical Drive, Cartersville, GA 30121.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.  Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.  You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here.  Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400.  Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident.  It is unknown how many Rhode Island residents were impacted by this incident at this time.

Leave a Reply